Technical Art of Science

Cosphaderm® Hexiol

Cosphaderm® Hexiol

Cosphaderm Hexiol is a multifunction humectant with antimicrobial activity that is ideal for sensitive because of the short carbon chain length. It has strong activity against mold and yeast with moderate activity against bacteria. A member of the versatile family of glycols with two vicinal OH-groups and a short carbon chain length, Cosphaderm Hexiol has an unlimited solubility in water. This is directly linked to one of many important functions of Cosphaderm Hexiol, the use as moisturizing and conditioning agent for skin as well as hair care.

 

• Bacteria: Moderate
• Yeast: Strong
• Mold: Strong
• Concentration: 0.5-1.5%

 

INCI
1,2-Hexanediol
Jelly Soap
Cleansing. Foaming soap. Free of listed preservatives.
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Catalog
      Scroll to Top