Technical Art of Science

flowers-2022-11-17-09-21-51-utc

Cosphaderm Octiol Natural

Cosphaderm® Octiol natural is a pure and colorless diol, with strong and pH-independent antimicrobial activity. COSMOS and Nature certified, is natural Caprylyl Glycol, one of the widest used alterative preservatives. It has an acceptable water solubility of 0.5% and possesses a strong antimicrobial activity even at low application concentrations. Another core property Cosphaderm® Octiol natural a very remarkable synergistic effects with other antimicrobial substances, which allows the possibility to minimize the total amount of combined preserving agents.

Cosphaderm® Octiol can be used as moisturizer and humectant for both skin care and hair care formulations. Static light scattering experiments have shown that Cosphaderm® Octiol natural can also be used to stabilize o/w emulsions by droplet size reduction.

• COSMOS certified Caprylyl Glycol 
• pH-independent antimicrobial activity
• Moisturizer and humectant

INCI
Caprylyl Glycol
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Catalog

    Warning: in_array() expects parameter 2 to be array, string given in /home/customer/www/technicalartofscience.com/public_html/wp-content/plugins/woocommerce-side-cart-premium/includes/class-xoo-wsc-template-args.php on line 91
      Scroll to Top