Technical Art of Science

Floviva Blackcurrant Seed Oil

Floviva Blackcurrant Seed Oil

Floviva Blackcurrant Seed Oil is produced in Europe, from seeds left over as a by-product of the fruit juice and jam-production industries. The Seeds are cleaned before pressing. The crude oil is then refined to remove the characteristic odor and flavor of blackcurrant.

 

Blackcurrant Seed Oil is traditionally used to treat arthritic and rheumatic pain and contains gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), a type of Omega-6 fatty acid that reduces inflammation in the body. Blackcurrant Seed Oil is recommended by the National Psoriasis Foundation to help ease psoriasis symptoms and is rich in anthocyanins, polyphenolic substances, antioxidants and Vitamin C. It additionally has a fatty acid profile which lends itself perfectly as a natural emollient.

 

 

• Four times the amount of Vitamin C as oranges
• Twice the number of antioxidants as blueberries
• Antimicrobial, antiseptic and soothing properties
• Promotes healthy hair growth and maintenance

INCI Ribes nigrum (Blackcurrant) seed Oil

Botanical name: Ribes nigrum

INCI
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Catalog
      Scroll to Top