Technical Art of Science

Floviva Chiuri Butter

Floviva Chiuri Butter

Floviva Chiuri Butter originates from Nepal, where it has grown at the base of the Himalayas for millennia. Sourced directly from a local co-operative, it provides seasonal work to local communities and a new source of income.

 

 

The fruit itself has been pressed and enjoyed for its juice or can be boiled to give a liquid alternative to sugar. The kernels inside can be pressed; giving a sold fat; Chiuri Butter.  This fat is used as a cooking butter, and recently has come to attention for its cosmetics benefits. Chiuri Butter is rich in Palmitic and Oleic acids, as well as vitamin E; making it particularly useful as an exotic alternative to Shea or Cocoa Butter. It carries a naturally low odor and pale grey color, lending itself unobtrusively to the formulations.

 

INCI
Bassia butyracea Seed Butter
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Catalog
      Scroll to Top