Technical Art of Science

Floviva Cypress Oil

Floviva Cypress Oil

Standing tall and pointing towards the heavens, it was believed the cypress tree had a powerful force and often symbolizes immortality, hope, and mourning.  Floviva Cypress Oil produced in Spain by steam distillation of the twigs and needles of the Cypress tree. This oil adds fresh, woody, herbaceous middle notes to a perfume or formulation. Cypress Oil is known known for its antibacterial properties that fight off odor causing bacteria, preventing infections and speeding up the healing time of minor wounds. It also minimizes the look of pores and remove excess sebum and alleviate symptoms of spasms such as cramps and pulled muscles.  It has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent properties.

 

Essential oils have been used for centuries to treat ailments, and scientific evidence to support these claims is often limited, but not always non-existent. The uses suggested are designed to inspire possible formulations and where the oil might add marketing claims, and have been sourced from both anecdotal and aromatherapy sources.

 

Cupressus sempervirens (Cypress) Oil

INCI
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Catalog
      Scroll to Top